Privacy Policy


BOATSBY, SL, (hereinafter BOATSBY), in compliance with European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of data, wishes inform its clients of the policy carried out regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of those people who voluntarily use the forms to contract with BOATSBY, any of the services offered, which involve the communication of their personal data to BOATSBY

1.- Identification of the person responsible for the treatment.

BOATSBY, S.L., company with an address at C / OLMO 1 21120 HUELVA. Telephone 959000000, CIF .: B21000000, registered in the Mercantile Registry of HUELVA, informs its clients and users that it is the owner of this website www.boatsby.com

2.- Updating of policies.

BOATSBY will modify, without prior notice, this privacy policy whenever it is necessary to adapt it to any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, administrative change or with the purpose of adapting said policy to the instructions issued by the Spanish Parliament, the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union or BOATSBY's legitimate object. Any modification of this policy, notwithstanding the foregoing, will be published and notified by BOATSBY. For all the above, BOATSBY recommends that customers periodically read these policies in order to be able to know the changes that are made to them.

3.- Purpose of the treatment.

The communication of personal data by customers to BOATSBY through its forms can only be understood to take place when they voluntarily use the subscription form service to contact BOATSBY, given that in these cases the data processing it is inevitable and implicit in the consultation and / or contracting system. For these cases and those described in the following section, the entity informs its clients that the data is processed for the following purposes:

a) In compliance with a contract, to carry out all administrative, accounting, fiscal and logistical procedures related to the contracting and provision of BOATSBY services and products, in relation to the commercialization of BOATSBY products, through electronic commerce, manage the contact list of our company and attend to your requests for consultation electronically.

b) Granting of your consent (you can withdraw it at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment. Read chapter 10.- Exercise of ARCO rights), to:

1. Personalized application of promotional campaigns, subscription to newsletters, commercial communications, invitations to events and / or surveys of various kinds.

2. Use anonymously, without any characteristic that can identify you, in order to carry out statistical analysis and study of your own or of third parties.

c) For the legitimate interest of BOATSBY, to:

1. Improve your expectations and increase your degree of customer satisfaction by developing and improving the quality of your own or third-party products and services, as well as carrying out statistics, surveys or market studies that may be of interest.

2. Complimentary communications, such as anniversary greetings, wishing you happy holidays or just a good day.

4.- Duration of treatment.

BOATSBY will keep your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship. Once this is finished, the data will be kept duly blocked, during the legal prescription periods, which are generally 10 years. Once these are completed, the data will be destroyed or deleted.

5.- Place of treatment.

The treatment of files with personal data, for which BOATSBY is responsible, is carried out at:

  • Data Processing Center of the web hosting provider, DIGITALOCEAN®, located in Frankfurt.

and they are treated by BOATSBY technical personnel predisposed as the treatment manager, and by eventual external managers for occasional maintenance operations.

6.- Consent.

BOATSBY, informs that this privacy policy contains all aspects related to the processing of personal data that BOATSBY carries out as responsible for it. Thus, it is reported that when clients maintain commercial relations with BOATSBY or not, and send an email or communication to BOATSBY, indicating other personal data, said client will be giving their free, unequivocal, specific, informed consent and expressly for the treatment of your personal data by BOATSBY, with the purposes established above, as well as attend your communication or send documentation.

For the same purposes, BOATSBY informs that, if the client sends an email or communicates his personal data to BOATSBY due to the position he occupies in a company -either as an administrator, manager, representative and/or any other position as a personal contact in the company-, it will be understood that such communication entails the provision of your free, unequivocal, specific, informed and express consent for the processing of your personal data by BOATSBY, with the purposes established above, as well as attending your communication or sending documentation.

Minor Users.

BOATSBY is aware that the Website and the Services and products offered on it may be of interest to a minor public.

Regarding the collection and processing of personal data, BOATSBY does not allow any operation with the personal data of minors.

Registration is, therefore, only allowed to Users of legal age.

7.- Registration on the Web.

To enjoy some reserved Services (newsletter, a favourites list, etc.), the User must register by entering a specific area of ​​the Website.

Subscription to said Special Services is made through a list of favourites and/or a newsletter, periodic communication sent, by email, to the address indicated by the User, through which the registered Users will be informed of the exclusive initiatives that BOATSBY will make available to the Users themselves ("Newsletter"). The Newsletter may contain advertising banners, inserts and advertising offer from BOATSBY and third parties, likewise. At the time of registration, the User will be asked for their personal data, some of which - expressly indicated - will be mandatory (for example, the email address in which to receive the Newsletter). The other data may or may not be entered, at the User's discretion, but it may make it impossible for them to participate in some of our contests or initiatives; or also allow only partial use of the service.

8.- Identification of the recipients for whom BOATSBY plans to carry out assignments or access to data on behalf of third parties.

BOATSBY only plans to carry out data communications:

  • Due to the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data and the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of personal data, you must perform to meet your obligations with the Administration's Public in the cases that are required in accordance with the Legislation in force in each matter at all times and in its case equally, to other bodies such as Judges, Public Prosecutor's Office, Courts, Ministry of Finance, Court of Accounts, Ombudsman or others. Similar.
  • Financial Entities for the domiciliation of the collection of fees, IT Companies for support and maintenance of their IT system and other professionals necessary for the provision of the contracted service.

Likewise, BOATSBY informs customers that any other transfer of data that must be made, will be brought to their knowledge when provided for by the LOPD, informing them expressly, precisely and unequivocally of the recipients of the information, of the purpose to that the data will be used, and the nature of the data transferred, or where appropriate, when the LOPD establishes it, the client's specific and informed unequivocal consent will be previously requested.

However, BOATSBY informs the client that any processing of personal data is subject to current legislation in the European Union on data protection, established by European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, and its complementary regulations and developmental. In this sense, BOATSBY is only responsible and guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data that it requests from the client, not having any type of responsibility regarding the treatment and subsequent use of the personal data that may be carried out by third-party service providers of the information society that could access such data by reason of the provision of their services or exercise of their activity.

It may be the case that BOATSBY collects and manipulates the personal data provided by customers, or campaign recipients, as data controller, commissioned by a third party, which is responsible for the treatment / s where such information will be included. BOATSBY will duly inform of said situation, indicating the owner of the affected treatment / s, and the form and address where the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition, Suppression, Limitation of the treatment and Portability of the pertinent data can be exercised.

By third-party service providers of the information society shall be understood - without limitation - those natural or legal persons who provide the following services:

  • Transmission over a communication network of data provided by the recipients of the service.
  • Access services to the aforementioned network.
  • Data storage or hosting services.
  • Provision of content or information.

9.- Data quality.

BOATSBY warns the client that, except for the existence of a legally constituted representation, no client can use the identity of another person and communicate their personal data, so that clients at all times must bear in mind that they can only include personal data corresponding to your own identity and that they are adequate, relevant, current, accurate and true. For these purposes, customers will be solely responsible for any damage, direct and/or indirectly caused to third parties or BOATSBY, for the use of personal data of another person, or their own personal data when they are false, erroneous, not current, inappropriate or impertinent. Likewise, customers who use the personal data of a third party will respond to the latter of the information obligation established in European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, for when the personal data has not been collected from the interested party, and/or the consequences of not having informed you.

10.- Exercise of the rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation, deletion, limitation of the treatment and portability of the data.

BOATSBY informs the client of the possibility of exercising for free, their rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation, deletion, limitation of the treatment and portability of the data, providing along with their request a copy of the DNI or equivalent document proving identity, by contacting BOATSBY, located at C / OLMO 1 21120 HUELVA, or via email to the address: rgdp@boatsby.com, arguing your right based on Section 2 of European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 ”.

Right Content
Access You can consult your personal data included in BOATSBY treatments
Rectification You can modify your personal data when they are inaccurate.
Deletion You can request the deletion of your personal data.
Opposition You can request that your personal data not be processed.
Limitation of treatment You may request the limitation to the treatment of your data in the following cases:
  • While the challenge to the accuracy of your data is being verified.
  • When the treatment is illegal, but you oppose the deletion of your data.
  • When BOATSBY does not need to process your data but you need it for the exercise or defence of claims.
  • When you have opposed the processing of your data for the fulfilment of a mission in the public interest or for the satisfaction of legitimate interest while verifying whether the legitimate reasons for the treatment prevail over yours.
Portability You may receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided us and those that have been obtained from your contractual relationship with BOATSBY, as well as transmit them to another entity.

In case of disagreement with the exercise of your rights or the treatment carried out, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es).

11.- Security measures adopted in relation to the processing of personal data.

BOATSBY informs the client that, in accordance with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, it has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed. Likewise, BOATSBY guarantees the client compliance with the duty of professional secrecy regarding the personal data of clients and the duty to keep them.